30 Fundamental Question On Network Security And Asked Part 1

Question On Network Security And Asked

Are you Preparing for Interview in Network Security? Don’t be stressed, take our Network Security based quiz and prepare yourself for your Interview. 

With this Network Security based Quiz, we are going to build your confidence by providing tips and trick to solve Network Security based questions. In these Network Security based Multiple Choice Questions Quiz, there will be a series of practice tests where you can test your Basic Knowledge in Network Security. 

Who should Practice these Network Security Based Quiz? 

  • Anyone wishing to sharpen their knowledge. 
  •  Anyone preparing for aptitude test. 
  •  Anyone preparing for interview. 

In these quiz we Covers Following Topics: 

  • TCP/IP and Communication Networks 
  • Internet Protocol, Network Addressing and Transport Level Security 
  • Wireless Network Security and Network Security Overview 
We Know that Network Security is important for home networks as well as in the business world. Most homes with high-speed internet connections have one or more wireless routers, which could be exploited if not properly secured. A solid network security system Knowledge helps reduce the risk of data loss and theft. 

Generally, you need to refer a variety of books and Websites in order to cover the ocean of topics in network security . To make it easy for you guys, I have collected a few network security Based questions from different topics, when you solve these Questions then definitely your confidence will Increase. 
 
Without any delay, the applicants participate in the network security MCQ Test and understand the various questions and answers. 

Best of luck for Quiz 

What you’ll learn 

  • Able to Solve Multiple Choice Questions on Network Security 
  • Students will develop a strong confidence on topic "Network Security" 

Are there any course requirements or prerequisites? 

  • Basic knowledge of Computer Network 
  • Basic Knowledge of Electronics 

Who this course is for: 

  • Students who want to Learn About "Network Security"
  • A. Router
    B. Repeater
    C. Booster
    D. Switch

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The correct term for such a device is a Repeater.

  • A. variation in the packet arrival time
    B. errorless delivery
    C. timely delivery of message
    D. non of the mentioned

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    ‘Jitter’ refers to variation in the packet arrival time.

  • A. Fiber Optic TAG
    B. Wireless LAN and Mesh
    C. IBM Token Bus
    D. Integrated Services LAN

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    IEEE 802.8 was the Fiber Optic TAG (disbanded).

  • A. virtual circuit
    B. virtual path
    C. transmission path
    D. all are of the same size

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Virtual circuits are the smallest unit in the above options.

  • A. 128
    B. 512
    C. 256
    D. 1024

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    256000 = 2 × 20000 × log L = 6.625.

    L = 98.7 Levels.

    Since this result is not a power of 2, we need to either increase the number of levels or reduce the bit rate. If we have 128 levels, the bit rate is 280 kbps.

  • A. Ring
    B. Bus
    C. Star
    D. Mesh

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    This is the disadvantage of mesh topology.

  • A. Bus
    B. Mesh
    C. Ring
    D. Star

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The star topology has a single hub.

  • A. 12 Mbps
    B. 32 Mbps
    C. 16 Mbps
    D. 24 Mbps

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

  • A. IP
    B. 802.11
    C. DSL
    D. SONET

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    IP (Internet Protocol) is a member of the Internet layer.

  • A. 2msec
    B. 4msec
    C. 2sec
    D. 4sec

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Average frame transmission time

    Tfr = 200 bits/200 kbps or 1 ms

    Vulnerable time = 2x Tfr = 2 × 1 ms = 2 ms.

  • A. 101110101
    B. 1110010
    C. 1110010
    D. 10001101

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Do binary addition to compute the result.

  • A. Gatway
    B. Proxy Server
    C. Switch
    D. Hub

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Such a device is known as a Hub and is usually used in STAR topologies.

  • A. 1.8 Gbps
    B. 1.5 Gbps
    C. 1.4 Gbps
    D. 2 Gbps

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The HDTV screen is normally a ratio of 16: 9 (in contrast to 4: 3 for regular TV)
    There are 1920 by 1080 pixels per screen, and
    Screen is renewed 30 times per second.
    24-bits represent one color pixel.
    Therefore Bit Rate = 1920 × 1080 × 30 × 24 = 1,492992,000 = 1.5 Gbps.

  • A. protocol stak
    B. permutation stack
    C. none of the mentioned
    D. protocol access

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    A list of the protocols used by a certain system, one protocol per layer, is called a protocol stack.

  • A. 2
    B. 4
    C. 3
    D. 6

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Hamming distance is number of dissimilar bits between 2 streams.

  • A. 5
    B. 6
    C. 7
    D. 4

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The 7 layers are : Physical Layer, Data Link Layer, Network Layer, Transport Layer, Session Layer, Presentation Layer, Application Layer.

  • A. Undefined Diagnostic Protocol
    B. Used Data Protocol
    C. Unified Definition Protocol
    D. User Datagram Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    UDP stands for User Datagram Protocol.

  • A. FALSE
    B. TRUE
    C.
    D.

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The statement is true.

  • A. 38 frames
    B. 146 frames
    C. 156 frames
    D. 92 frames

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    If the system creates 500 frames per second, or 1/2 frames per millisecond.

    Then G = 1/2.
    S = G × e−2G = 0.184 (18.4 percent)

    This means that

    Throughput = 500 × 0.184 = 92
    Only 92 frames out of 500 will probably survive
    This is the maximum throughput case, percentage-wise.

  • A. none of the mentioned
    B. Hash Transfer Text Protocol
    C. Hash Text Transfer Protocol
    D. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    HTTP stands for Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.

  • A. Application Layer
    B. Network Layer
    C. Physical Layer
    D. Data Link Layer

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Flow Control and Error Control are functions of the Data Link Layer.

  • A. SMTP
    B. UDP
    C. HTTP
    D. RTP

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    UDP lies in the Transport layer.

  • A. Star
    B. Bus
    C. Ring
    D. Mesh

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Ethernet LANs use bus topology,

  • A. Switch
    B. Router
    C. Bridge
    D. Repeater

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    A device that is used to connect a number of LANs is a Router

  • A. 900 Hz
    B. can't be determined with the information given
    C. 800Hz
    D. 2500 Hz

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The bandwidth is 900-100 = 800 Hz.

  • A. IEEE 802.1
    B. IEEE 802.11
    C. IEEE 802.4
    D. IEEE 802.10

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The IBM Token bus was IEEE 802.4.

  • A. Service Message Transmission Permission
    B. Secure Message Transfer Protocol
    C. Simple Message Transfer Protocol
    D. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    SMTP stands for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

  • A. Bus
    B. Ring
    C. Star
    D. Mesh

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    In the bus topology, fault identification is tougher.



  • A. Bus
    B. Ring
    C. Mesh
    D. Star

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The figure represents the mesh topology.

  • A. Congestion
    B. none of the mentioned
    C. Multiplexing
    D. Flow Control

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The process defined above is known as Flow Control.