20 Fundamental Python Interview Questions and Answer Part 2

Python Interview Questions

Are you Preparing for Interview in Python?

Don’t be stressed, take our Python basic questions and prepare yourself for your Interview. With this Python interview questions, we are going to build your confidence by providing tips and trick to solve Python basic questions. In Python MCQ Questions, there will be a series of practice tests where you can test your Basic Knowledge in Python. 

Who should Practice these Python Basic Interview Questions ?

  • Anyone wishing to sharpen their knowledge. 
  • Anyone preparing for JOB interview. ( Python Basic Interview Questions )

What is the Importance of Python? 

Python is a general purpose programming language. Hence, you can use the programming language for developing both desktop and web applications. Also, you can use Python for developing complex scientific and numeric applications. Python is designed with features to facilitate data analysis and visualization. 
Generally, you need to refer a variety of books and Websites in order to cover the ocean of topics in Python. To make it easy for you guys, I have collected a few Python interview questions from different topics, when you solve these Questions then definitely your confidence will Increase. 
Without any delay, the applicants participate in the Python basic interview questions MCQ Test and understand the various questions and answers.
 
Best of Luck for Quiz 

What you’ll learn 

  • How to Solve Python Basic Questions 

Are there any course requirements or prerequisites? 

  • Basic knowledge of Computer Programming ( Python programming interview questions )
  • Basic Knowledge of Python ( Python practice questions )

Who this course is for: 

  • Learner Who want to Preparing for Interview

This is Fundamental Python Interview Questions

  • A. 1995
    B. 1972
    C. 1981
    D. 1989

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Python language was developed by Guido van Rossum in 1989.

  • A. English
    B. PHP
    C. C
    D. All of the above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Python is written in C programming language, and it is also called CPython.

  • A. 2008
    B. 2000
    C. 2010
    D. 2005

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Python 3.0 version was developed on December 3, 2008.

  • A. Key
    B. Brackets
    C. Identation
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Python uses indentation to define blocks of code. Indentations are simply spaces or tabs used as an indicator that is part of the indent code child. As used in curly braces C, C++, and Java.

  • class Name:

    def __init__(javatpoint):

    javajavatpoint = java

    name1=Name("ABC")

    name2=name1

    A. It will throw the error as multiple references to the same objects is not possible
    B. id(name1) and id(name2) will have same value
    C. Both name1 and name2 will have referenceto two different objects of class Name
    D. All of the above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    name1 and "name2" refer to the same object, so id(name1) and id(name2) will have the same value.

  • A. Object
    B. Function
    C. Attribute
    D. Argument

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Function is also known as the method.

  • A. To identify the variable
    B. It confuses the interpreter
    C. It indicates a private vsraiable of class
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Since there is no concept of private variables in Python language, the major underscore is used to denote variables that cannot be accessed from outside the class.

  • A. val
    B. raise
    C. try
    D. with

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    "val" is not a keyword in python language.

  • A. _val
    B. val
    C. try
    D. _try_

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    "try" is a keyword.

  • A. Division
    B. Subtraction
    C. Power
    D. Parentheses

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    PEMDAS (similar to BODMAS).

  • A. val()
    B. print()
    C. prints()
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The print() function is a built-in function in python language that prints a value directly to the system.

  • x = 1

    while True:

    if x % 5 = = 0:

    break

    print(x)

    x + = 1

    What will be the output of this code?

    A. error
    B. 2 1
    C. 0 3 1
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Syntax error, there should not be a space between + and =.

    File "", line 5

    if x % 5 = = 0:

    SyntaxError: invalid syntax

  • class book:

    def __init__(a, b):

    a.o1 = b

    class child(book):

    def __init__(a, b):

    a.o2 = b

    obj = page(32)

    print "%d %d" % (obj.o1, obj.o2)

    Which of the following is the correct output of this program?

    A. 32
    B. 32 32
    C. 32 None
    D. Error is generated

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Error is generated because self.o1 was never created.

    File "", line 5

    a.o1 = b

    IndentationError: expected an indented block

  • class book:

    >>> print(ord('h') - ord('z'))

    What will be the output of this statement?

    A. 18
    B. -18
    C. 17
    D. -17

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    ASCII value of h is less than the z. Hence the output of this code is 104-122, which is equal to -18.

  • a = 1

    while True:

    if a % 7 = = 0:

    break

    print(a)

    a += 1

    Which of the following is correct output of this program?

    A. 1 2 3 4 5
    B. 1 2 3 4 5 6
    C. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    D. Invalid syntax

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The Correct Answer is D.

  • i = 1:

    while True:

    if i%3 == 0:

    break

    print(i)

    Which of the following is the correct output of this program?

    A. 1 2 3
    B. 0 1 2 3
    C. 0 1 2
    D. 3 2 1

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    0 1 2

  • x = 'pqrs'

    for i in range(len(x)):

    x[i].upper()

    print (x)

    Which of the following is the correct output of this program?

    A. PQRS
    B. pqrs
    C. qrs
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    pqrs

  • def example(a):

    aa = a + '1'

    aa = a*1

    return a

    >>>example("javatpoint")

    WWhat will be the output of this statement?

    A. hello2hello2
    B. hello2
    C. Cannot perform mathematical operation on strings
    D. identation Error

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    File "", line 3

    aa = a + '1'

    ^

    IndentationError: expected an indented block

  • A. round(45.8)
    B. round(6352.898,2,5)
    C. round()
    D. round(7463.123,2,1)

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    The Correct Answer is A.

  • L = [1, 23, ‘hello’, 1].

    A. list
    B. dictionary
    C. array
    D. tuple

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    List data type can store any values within it.