25 Fundamental Python Interview Questions and Answer Part 1

Python Interview Questions

Are you Preparing for Interview in Python?

Don’t be stressed, take our Python basic questions and prepare yourself for your Interview. With this Python interview questions, we are going to build your confidence by providing tips and trick to solve Python basic questions. In Python MCQ Questions, there will be a series of practice tests where you can test your Basic Knowledge in Python. 

Who should Practice these Python Basic Interview Questions ?

  • Anyone wishing to sharpen their knowledge. 
  • Anyone preparing for JOB interview. ( Python Basic Interview Questions )

What is the Importance of Python? 

Python is a general purpose programming language. Hence, you can use the programming language for developing both desktop and web applications. Also, you can use Python for developing complex scientific and numeric applications. Python is designed with features to facilitate data analysis and visualization. 
Generally, you need to refer a variety of books and Websites in order to cover the ocean of topics in Python. To make it easy for you guys, I have collected a few Python interview questions from different topics, when you solve these Questions then definitely your confidence will Increase. 
Without any delay, the applicants participate in the Python basic interview questions MCQ Test and understand the various questions and answers.
 
Best of Luck for Quiz 

What you’ll learn 

  • How to Solve Python Basic Questions 

Are there any course requirements or prerequisites? 

  • Basic knowledge of Computer Programming ( Python programming interview questions )
  • Basic Knowledge of Python ( Python practice questions )

Who this course is for: 

  • Learner Who want to Preparing for Interview

This is Fundamental Python Interview Questions

  • A. 16
    B. 32
    C. 64
    D. None of these above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The maximum possible length of an identifier is not defined in the python language. It can be of any number.

  • A. Zim Den
    B. Guido Van Rossum
    C. Niene Stom
    D. Wick Van Rossum

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Python language was developed by Guido van Rossum in the Netherlands.

  • A. .py
    B. .python
    C. .p
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    ".py" is the correct extension of the Python file.

  • A. /
    B. //
    C. #
    D. !

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C

    "#" character is used in Python to make a single-line comment.

  • A. Classes are real-world entities while objects are not real
    B. Objects are real-world entities while classes are not real
    C. Both objects and classes are real-world entities
    D. All of the Above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Objects are real-world entities while classes are not real

  • A. _x = 2
    B. __x = 3
    C. __xyz__ = 5
    D. None of these

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    All declarations will execute successfully but at the expense of low readability.

  • A. All variable names must be begin with an underscore
    B. Unlimitted length
    C. The variable name length is a maximum of 2
    D. All of the above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Unlimited length

  • A. xyzp = 5,000,000
    B. x y x p = 5000 6000 7000 8000
    C. x,y,x,p = 5000,6000,7000,8000
    D. x_y_z_p = 5,000,000

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B

    Spaces are not allowed in variable names.

  • A. a ^ b
    B. a**b
    C. a ^ ^ b
    D. a ^ * b

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The power operator in python is a**b, i.e., 2**3=8.

  • A. Parentheses, Exponential, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction
    B. Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction, Parentheses, Exponential
    C. Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction, Parentheses, Exponential
    D. Exponential, Parentheses, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    PEMDAS (similar to BODMAS).

  • A. Division, Power, Multiplication, Addition and Subtraction
    B. Division adn Multiplication
    C. Subtraction and Division
    D. Power and Division

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Division and Multiplication

  • A. (x**y) / z
    B. (x/y) * z
    C. (x**y) % z
    D. (x/y) / z

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    (x**y) % z

  • A. Infile = open("d=\\java.txt", "r")
    B. Infile = open("d=\\\java.txt", "r")
    C. Infile = open("d=\java.txt","r")
    D. Infile = open("d=\\java.txt","r")

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Infile = open("d=\\java.txt", "r")

  • A. charecter
    B. ascii_lowercase_string.digits
    C. lowercase_string.upercase
    D. ascii_lowercase+string.ascii_upercase

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    ascii_lowercase+string.ascii_upercase

  • print (r"\njavat\npoint") 

    What will be the output of this statement?

    A. java
    point

    B. java point
    C. \njava\npoint
    D. Print the letter r and then javat and then point

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    \njava\npoint

  • i = 1:

    while True:

    if i%3 == 0:

    break

    print(i)

    Which of the following is the correct output of this program?

    A. 1 2 3
    B. 3 2 1
    C. 1 2
    D. Invalid syntax

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Invalid syntax, because this declaration (i = 1:) is wrong.

  • i = 0

    while i < 3:

    print(i)

    i += 1

    else:

    print(0)

    What will be the output of this statement?

    A. 0 1
    B. 0 1 2
    C. 0 1 2 0
    D. 0 1 2 3

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    0 1 2 0

  • d = {0: 'a', 1: 'b', 2: 'c'}

    for i in d:

    print(i)

    What will be the output of this statement?

    A. a b c
    B. 0 1 2
    C. 0 a 1 b 2 c
    D. None of these above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    0 1 2

  • d = {0, 1, 2}

    for x in d:

    print(x)

    What will be the output of this statement?

    A. {0, 1, 2} {0, 1, 2} {0, 1, 2}
    B. 0 1 2
    C. Syntax_Error
    D. None of these Above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    0 1 2

  • A. Dictionary
    B. Lists
    C. Class
    D. All of these above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Class is not a core data type because it is a user-defined data type.

  • MANGO = APPLE

    A. NameError
    B. SyntaxError
    C. TypeError
    D. ValueError

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Mango is not defined hence the name error.

  • A. 0
    B. 1
    C. Value Error occurs
    D. Type Error occurs

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A

    0

  • z = {"x":0, "y":1}

    Which of the following is the correct statement?

    A. x dictionary z is created
    B. x and y are the keys of dictionary z
    C. 0 and 1 are the values of dictionary z
    D. All of the above

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    All of the above statements is correct regarding Python code.

  • A. 7
    B. 1
    C. 0
    D. 5

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Modulus operator gives remainder. So, 22%3 gives the remainder, that is, 1.

  • A. 27
    B. 9
    C. 3
    D. 1

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    First this expression will solve 1**3 because exponential have higher precedence than multiplication, so 1**3 = 1 and 3*1 = 3. Final answer is 3.