30 Fundamental Question On Network Security And Asked Part 3

Question On Network Security And Asked

Are you Preparing for Interview in Network Security? Don’t be stressed, take our Network Security based quiz and prepare yourself for your Interview. 

With this Network Security based Quiz, we are going to build your confidence by providing tips and trick to solve Network Security based questions. In these Network Security based Multiple Choice Questions Quiz, there will be a series of practice tests where you can test your Basic Knowledge in Network Security. 

Who should Practice these Network Security Based Quiz? 

  • Anyone wishing to sharpen their knowledge. 
  •  Anyone preparing for aptitude test. 
  •  Anyone preparing for interview. 

In these quiz we Covers Following Topics: 

  • TCP/IP and Communication Networks 
  • Internet Protocol, Network Addressing and Transport Level Security 
  • Wireless Network Security and Network Security Overview 
We Know that Network Security is important for home networks as well as in the business world. Most homes with high-speed internet connections have one or more wireless routers, which could be exploited if not properly secured. A solid network security system Knowledge helps reduce the risk of data loss and theft. 

Generally, you need to refer a variety of books and Websites in order to cover the ocean of topics in network security . To make it easy for you guys, I have collected a few network security Based questions from different topics, when you solve these Questions then definitely your confidence will Increase. 
 
Without any delay, the applicants participate in the network security MCQ Test and understand the various questions and answers. 

Best of luck for Quiz 

What you’ll learn 

  • Able to Solve Multiple Choice Questions on Network Security 
  • Students will develop a strong confidence on topic "Network Security" 

Are there any course requirements or prerequisites? 

  • Basic knowledge of Computer Network 
  • Basic Knowledge of Electronics 

Who this course is for: 

  • Students who want to Learn About "Network Security"
  • A. BBS transition
    B. No transition
    C. All of the mentioned
    D. ESS transition

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    When a station moves only within the direct communication range of the communication stations of a single BSS, it is referred to as No transition.

  • A. Extensible Authentication Protocol
    B. Embedded Authentication Protocol
    C. Embedded Application Protocol
    D. Extendded Application Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    EAP stands for Extensible Authentication Protocol.

  • A. master session key
    B. pairwise transient key
    C. key conformation key
    D. pre-shared key

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    The AAA key (Authentication, Authorization and Accounting Key) is also known as master session key.

  • A. Discovery
    B. Key generation and distribution
    C. Authentication
    D. Protected data transfer

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The STA and AS prove their identities to each other in the Authentication phase.

  • A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    C.
    D.

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    CRC is a component of the MAC trailer. The statement is true.

  • A. 128 bits
    B. 40 bits
    C. 80 bits
    D. 512 bits

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    GTK in WEP is of 40 bits or 104 bits.

  • A. Wireless Personal Accsess
    B. Wired Protected Access
    C. Wired Personal Access
    D. Wireless Protected Access

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    WPA stands for Wireless Protected Access.

  • A. Non-Traditional Networks
    B. Ad Hoc Networks
    C. Main in the middle attack
    D. Identity Theft

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    This threat falls under Ad Hoc networks.

  • A. Secure Set Identifier
    B. Secure Service Identifier
    C. Secure Set Idependent Device
    D. Service Set Independent Device

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    SSID stands for Secure Set Identifier.

  • A. Wi-Fi Protected Access
    B. Non of the mentioned
    C. Robust Security Network
    D. Wired Equivalency Privacy

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The final form of the 802.11i standard is the Robust Security Network (RSN).

  • A. MAC server device usage
    B. Main server data user
    C. MAC service data unit
    D. Multiframe service datagram usage

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    MSDU stands for MAC service data unit.

  • A. Wireless LAN
    B. Non of the mentioned
    C. Wireless FLAN
    D. Wireless Fidelity

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Wi-Fi stands for Wireless Fidelity.

  • A. WEP
    B. SSL
    C. RSN
    D. WPA

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Wired Equivalency Privacy was the security algorithm defined for the IEEE 802.11.

  • A. Unit server set
    B. Basic server set
    C. Unit server set
    D. Basic service set

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The smallest building block of a wireless LAN is Basic service set (BSS).

  • A. 256 bits
    B. 64 bits
    C. 128 bits
    D. 512 bits

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    In the case of TKIP -256 bits and CCMP – 128 bits.

  • A. None of the mentioned
    B. Logic Link Control Layer
    C. Physical Layer
    D. Medium Access Layer

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Logic Link Layer has the function of flow control and error control.

  • A. 2
    B. 4
    C. 5
    D. 3

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Three of the services provided by IEEE 302.11 LAN are used to control access and confidentiality.

  • A. Barrier security
    B. Traffic security
    C. All of the above
    D. Device security

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Mobile Device security falls under 3 categories which are – Barrier security, Device security and Traffic security.

  • A. 1.536 Mbps
    B. 2.2 Mbps
    C. 1.846 Mbps
    D. None of the mentioned

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Average No, of lines u=in each page = 24

    Each line has 80 char.

    Each char required 8 bits

    100 x 24 x 80 x 8 = 1,536,000=1536 Mbps.

  • A. SHA-2
    B. SHA-1
    C. SHA-3
    D. SHA-4

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    SHA-1 is used to derive PMK from the PTK.

  • A. Host Basded
    B. Public Key Based
    C. All of the mentioned
    D. Password Based

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The server may require one or more of the three authentication methods mentioned above.

  • A. 13.27
    B. 132.7
    C. 1.32.7
    D. 21.84

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    132 is between 128 and 191, so it is Class B address i.e. n=16-bit. Therefore,

    Network address 132.7

    Host address 21.84

  • A. 801
    B. 880
    C. 879
    D. 881

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Total data bytes = total length – header length = 80 bytes in this datagram.

    Last byte is therefore 879.

  • A. BBS transition
    B. ESS transition
    C. All og the mentioned
    D. No transition

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    A station movement from one BSS in one ESS to a BSS within another ESS falls under ESS transition.

  • A. Gateway
    B. Hub
    C. Switch
    D. Proxy server

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    A switch is a device that splits large networks into smaller segments, decreasing the number of users sharing the same network resources and bandwidth.

  • A. Permuted Service Set
    B. Multiplex Service Set
    C. Extended Service Set
    D. Complex Service Set

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Extended Service Set consists of two or more basic service sets interconnected by a distribution system.

  • A. 40 bits
    B. 512 bits
    C. 80 bits
    D. 128 bits

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    GTK in WEP is of 40 bits or 104 bits.

  • A. CBC
    B. OFB
    C. CTR
    D. CFB

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    CCMP uses the CTR mode of operation for AES encryption.

  • A. Visual Performance Node
    B. Virtual Private Network
    C. Virtual Post Node
    D. Virtual Post Network

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    VPN stands for Virtual Private Network.

  • A. Physical Layer
    B. None of the mentioned
    C. Medium Access Layer
    D. Logic Link Control Layer

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Frequency band definition and Wireless signal encoding are functions of the Physical Layer.