30 Fundamental Question On Network Security And Asked Part 2

Question On Network Security And Asked

Are you Preparing for Interview in Network Security? Don’t be stressed, take our Network Security based quiz and prepare yourself for your Interview. 

With this Network Security based Quiz, we are going to build your confidence by providing tips and trick to solve Network Security based questions. In these Network Security based Multiple Choice Questions Quiz, there will be a series of practice tests where you can test your Basic Knowledge in Network Security. 

Who should Practice these Network Security Based Quiz? 

  • Anyone wishing to sharpen their knowledge. 
  •  Anyone preparing for aptitude test. 
  •  Anyone preparing for interview. 

In these quiz we Covers Following Topics: 

  • TCP/IP and Communication Networks 
  • Internet Protocol, Network Addressing and Transport Level Security 
  • Wireless Network Security and Network Security Overview 
We Know that Network Security is important for home networks as well as in the business world. Most homes with high-speed internet connections have one or more wireless routers, which could be exploited if not properly secured. A solid network security system Knowledge helps reduce the risk of data loss and theft. 

Generally, you need to refer a variety of books and Websites in order to cover the ocean of topics in network security . To make it easy for you guys, I have collected a few network security Based questions from different topics, when you solve these Questions then definitely your confidence will Increase. 
 
Without any delay, the applicants participate in the network security MCQ Test and understand the various questions and answers. 

Best of luck for Quiz 

What you’ll learn 

  • Able to Solve Multiple Choice Questions on Network Security 
  • Students will develop a strong confidence on topic "Network Security" 

Are there any course requirements or prerequisites? 

  • Basic knowledge of Computer Network 
  • Basic Knowledge of Electronics 

Who this course is for: 

  • Students who want to Learn About "Network Security"
  • A. 18.14.15.255/22
    B. 18.14.15.32/22
    C. 18.14.25.64/22
    D. 18.14.15.128/22

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Last address = (any address) OR [NOT (network mask)].

    The Last Address = 18.14.15.255/22.

  • A. 780
    B. 400
    C. 200
    D. 800

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    TTL = 01, the packet can travel only one hop.

    The number of the first byte is 100 x 8 = 800.

    The first byte number is 800.

  • A. Secure Socket Layer
    B. Series Socket Layer
    C. Serial Session Layer
    D. Session Secure Layer

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer.

  • A. Upper-Layer Protocol
    B. Alert Protocol
    C. Change Cipher Spec Protocol
    D. Handshake Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The change cipher spec protocol is bit long.

  • A. handshaking
    B. tunnel
    C. zeroing
    D. chisel

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The secure connection is referred to as tunnel.

  • A. all of the mentioned
    B. address extraction
    C. address completion
    D. address depletion

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Classless Addressing overcomes the problem of address depletion.

  • A. SSH Transport Layer Protocol
    B. IP
    C. TCP
    D. SSH User Authentication Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The IP is the lowest level in SSH the protocol stack.

  • A. 6.25%
    B. 50%
    C. 25%
    D. 12.50%

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Class D has 2^28 addresses in total.

  • A. 880
    B. 780
    C. 800
    D. 400

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Total data bytes = total length – header length = 80 bytes in this datagram.

    First byte is 800.

  • A. Class In Domain Range
    B. Classless Inter Domain Routing
    C. Classless In Domain Range
    D. Non of the mentioned

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    CIDR stands for Classless Inter Domain Routing.

  • A. 16 bits
    B. 24 bits
    C. 8 bits
    D. 14 bits

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The size of the Host ID in Class C is 8 bits.

  • 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111

    A. 129.11.11.239
    B. 129.12.1.231
    C. 128.11.12.231
    D. 127.11.13.244

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Converting the binary value to their respective decimal values yields 129.11.11.239.

  • A. There should be no leading zeros
    B. Each byte should be less than or equal to 255
    C. No error
    D. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

  • A. 12
    B. 16
    C. 8
    D. 4

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The right 4-bits multiplied by 4 is the header length (0010=2).

  • A. Anonymous Diffie-Hellman
    B. Fortezza
    C. RSA
    D. Fixed Diffie-Hellman

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Fortezza is not supported in SSLv3.

  • A. Class C
    B. Class D
    C. Class A
    D. Class B

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    Class D is the multicast address class. It does not have Net ID and Host ID fields.

  • A. Each byte should be less than or equal to 255
    B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address
    C. None of the mentioned
    D. There should be no leading zeros

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    The error is that there is a mixture of binary and dotted-decimal notation.

  • A. 16
    B. 128
    C. 32
    D. 64

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    n =27

    Therefore number of addresses is 2^(32-n) = 32.

  • A. 130.34.12.128/28
    B. 130.34.12.63/26
    C. 130.34.12.64/26
    D. 130.34.12.127/26

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    Last address = 130.34.12.127/26.

    This can be found via: Last address = (any address) OR [NOT (network mask)].

  • A. Secure Layer Protocol
    B. Transport Layer Protocol
    C. Connection Protocol
    D. User Authentication Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    SSH is organised as three protocols – Transport Layer Protocol, User Authentication Protocol and Connection Protocol.

  • A. Upper-Layer Protocol
    B. Alert Protocol
    C. Change Cipher Spec Protocol
    D. Handshake Protocol

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The Alert protocol is used to convey SSL related alerts to the peer entity.

  • A. NIFT
    B. CIDR
    C. PITF
    D. TRS

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    It is referred to as CIDR.

  • A. 880
    B. 801
    C. 879
    D. 881

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is C.

    Total data bytes = total length – header length = 80 bytes in this datagram.

    Last byte is therefore 879.

  • A. Concatenated
    B. ANDed
    C. Padded
    D. XORed

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    The padding bits are concatenated with the secret key.

  • A. 5
    B. 3
    C. 6
    D. 4

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is D.

    The first 4-bits show the version i.e. 0100 -> version 4.

  • A. None of the mentioned
    B. C
    C. A
    D. B

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    Class E is reserved for future use.

  • A. all of the mentioned
    B. Public Key Based
    C. Host Based
    D. Password Based

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    The server may require one or more of the three authentication methods mentioned above.

  • A. CFB
    B. CBC
    C. OFB
    D. ECB

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is B.

    The cipher block chaining mode is the recommended mode of operation in the SSH Transport layer.

  • A. 16
    B. 4
    C. 32
    D. 8

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    N = 2^(32-36) = 64.

    Nsub= N/No. of subnetworks = 64/4 = 16.

  • A. Uniform Resource Locator
    B. Uniform Resource Language
    C. Universal Resource Language
    D. Universal Remote Locator

    Eplanation
    The Correct Answer is A.

    URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator.